News

Trevor and Forman neck and neck

8.15PM UPDATE: Bill Trevor and Mal Forman are neck and neck in the race to be Bundaberg mayor, with almost half the booths in the region counted.

In an election that could be destined to go down to the wire, Mr Trevor is just ahead on 38.2% of the vote, with Mr Forman on 36.8% and incumbent mayor Lorraine Pyefinch in third on 22%.

Moore Park businessman Leo Karnauchow is bringing up the rear on 3%.

Counting is at different stages in the divisions, with a close race so far between Division 5 candidates Greg Barnes and Kerry Short.

Division 4 councillor Mary Wilkinson may also lose her place on council, with contender Vince Habermann ahead so far with 40% of the vote with six of 11 booths counted.

Division update so far in detail:

Division 1: Alan Bush (60.2%), Les Routledge (39.8%) after 8 of 13 booths counted.

Division 3: Wayne Honor (63.9%), John Elkin (19.4%), Graham Betts (16.7%), after 4 of 12 booths counted.

Division 4: Vincent Habermann (40.0%), Mary Wilkinson (27.8%), Tom Head (22.9%), Bradley Rowe (9.3%), after 6 of 11 booths counted.

Division 5: Kerry Short (42.1%), Greg Barnes (36.8%), Kris Carter (18.2%), Frank Mueller (3%), after 3 of 8 booths counted.

Division 6: Danny Rowleson (50.6%), John Fichera (38.3%), John Rhall (11.1%), after 5 of 12 booths counted.

Division 7: Ross Sommerfeld (52.2%), Mike Edgar (32.6%), Norm Jarvis (15.2%), after 4 of 9 booths counted.

 

 

7PM UPDATE: Former Isis Shire Mayor Bill Trevor has taken an early lead in the race for Bundaberg mayor, with about a fifth of the vote counted.

With results of 21 of the 101 polling booths now in, Mr Trevor has 41.8% of the vote, followed by former Bundaberg City Deputy Mayor Mal Forman (34.9%) and incumbent Bundaberg Region Mayor Lorraine Pyefinch (21%).

Moore Park businessman Leo Karnauchow is trailing well behind on about 2% of the vote.

Counting is at different stages in the divisions, with the following results so far:

Division 1: Alan Bush (68.4%), Les Routledge (31.4%) after 2 of 13 booths counted.

Division 3: Wayne Honor (67.7%), Graham Betts (17.5%), John Elkin (14.8%), after 2 of 12 booths counted.

Division 4: Vincent Habermann (39.4%), Mary Wilkinson (34.6%), Tom Head (14%), Bradley Rowe (12%), after 2 of 11 booths counted.

Division 5: No booth results in yet

Division 6: Danny Rowleson (49.6%), John Fichera (34.9%), John Rhall (15.5%), after 3 of 12 booths counted.

Division 7: No booth results in yet

Councillors in divisions 2, 8, 9 and 10 have been re-elected unopposed.

 

 

6.20PM: COUNTING has started in the 2012 local government elections, after polling booths closed across the region at 6pm.

So far just a handful of mayoral votes have been counted, but the NewsMail will be following the count in the mayoral race and all the divisions as the night goes on.

Keep watching here for regular updates.


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
Brand New Free Standing... Price Guide...
House 3 2 3

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save