News

Moderate flooding sweeps Tweed, SES warn to stay home

The SES has warned that moderate flooding is being experienced around Tweed.
The SES has warned that moderate flooding is being experienced around Tweed. Dave Noonan

THE Bureau of Meteorology has issued a minor to moderate flood warning for the Tweed River. 

The Tweed River at Murwillumbah is currently peaking near 4.2m causing moderate flooding. 

An average of 380mm of rain has fallen during the past 48 hours to 6am Monday morning.  Residents and caravan parks in the area need to monitor rising water.

The Rous River at Chillingham peaked near 6m at midnight with local flooding. 

These levels may cause some road closures. Chinderah will peak around 1.7m with the high tide about midday today with moderate flooding.  Parts of caravan parks will become inundated.

Residents have been advised to relocate.

At the predicted height of 1.7m, Fingal Head will become isolated. Incident Controller Ms Kaylene Jones urges all residents within the Tweed, Murwillumbah, Chinderah and Chillingham local area to review their home emergency plan and postpone any unnecessary travel tonight as there is a likelihood of water over the roads.

The SES advises that people camping, caravanning and engaging in activities near rivers and streams should listen to the radio for updates and advices, camp well away from watercourses and streams and be particularly aware that roads leading away from un-established camp sites could be affected before camping areas. 

Farmers and other landholders should keep a watch on their streams and be prepared to move pumps, equipment and livestock to higher ground.  The community is advised to never drive, ride or walk through floodwaters.

Boating on floodwaters is extremely dangerous due to strong currents and hidden snags and rock.  

Latest river heights:

Tweed River at Uki - 7.97m steady at 07:29am today

Oxley River at Eungella - 5.09m falling at 07:29am today

Tweed River at Murwillumbah - 4.19m rising at 07:27am today

Rous River at Boat Harbour - 4.41m steady at 07:25am today

Tweed River at Tumbulgum - 2.53m steady at 07:30am today

Tweed River at Barneys Point - 1.38m steady at 07:28am today

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500 and for life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately. 

For road information contact your local council or visit the myroadinfo.com.au website or for main roads call the Roads Maritime Service on 132 701 or livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au FloodSafe advice is available at ses.nsw.gov.au

For the latest weather forecast see bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/ 

For latest rainfall and river level information see bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/   

Topics:  flooding, tweed flood, tweed flood 2013


Local Real Estate

finda logo
Featured Real Estate
Wonderful Waterfront! Interest above...
House 3 2 2
Enjoy Idyllic Family... Auction
House 4 2 3
CHIRN PARK HIDDEN GEM ... Interest above...
Unit 2 1 1

Join the Community.

Get your local news, your way.

Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.


Marketplace

Special Offers & Promotions

Compare & Save