Woods secures place in junior team

GOLD Coaster Thomas Woods is among a group of 12 surfers to cement a place in the Australian Junior Surf team after surviving a gruelling selection camp at Casuarina.

Some of Australia’s finest junior surfers were put through their paces last week at the Surfing Australia High Performance Centre. The 24 athletes underwent a hectic three days of tests and competition in a bid to cement a place on the team to compete at the ISA World Junior Surfing Championships.

Woods, who represented Australia in the under-16 division at the championships in France in 2007, has earned a place in the under-18 division for the event to be held in New Zealand next month.

“It is a big relief,” Woods said.

“It was the most stressful camp and was so close between all of us.”

Woods’ selection means he follows in the footsteps of his older brother James who represented Australia in the under-18 division at the championships in Ecuador last year.

Joining Woods in the under-18 ranks are Tim Macdonald (North Stradbroke), Wade Carmichael (Avoca) and Jordi Watson (Currarong).

Cooper Chapman (Narrabeen), Matt Banting (Port Macquarie), Creed McTaggart (Margaret River) and Jake Scott (Malabar) are the under-16 boys’ representatives while Tyler Wright (Lennox Head), Philippa Anderson (Merewether), Felicity Palmateer (Perth) and Ellie-Jean Coffey (Crescent Head) will compete in the girls’ under-18 division.

Woods said Australia had a “strong team” that has every chance of adding to its four-year win streak.



'You're a disgrace': Protester disrupts Anzac Day service

'You're a disgrace': Protester disrupts Anzac Day service

Protester yelled "Germany should have won the war" during Last Post.

GALLERY: Thousands honour Anzac Day at Tweed Heads

GALLERY: Thousands honour Anzac Day at Tweed Heads

8000 people gathered for the main Anzac Day service

Revealed: Full list of hospital sites examined

Revealed: Full list of hospital sites examined

NSW Health Infrastructure reveals full list of hospital sites

Local Partners