Menu
Sport

Busy time ahead for Stephanie

Coolangatta surfer Brent Dorrington posted a convincing win in his round 1 heat, defeating local favourite Carl Wright.
Coolangatta surfer Brent Dorrington posted a convincing win in his round 1 heat, defeating local favourite Carl Wright.



KINGSCLIFF High surfing dynamo Stephanie Gilmore has her competitive work cut out for the next couple of weeks with two back-to-back events.

At the moment Stephanie is at Phillip Island, Victoria competing in the Quiksilver Australian junior titles and vying for the individual Under-19 girl's title and the girl's national school surfing title with her Kingscliff High School partner Ashley Smith of Cabarita.

As a finalist last year, Stephanie will be hoping to win the national titles before embarking overseas for the Quiksilver World ISA Junior titles in Tahiti.

The national competition winds up this Saturday, giving Stephanie just enough time to board a plane in her quest for a maiden world title.

Coogee's Jessi Myler-Dyer is defending world womens ISA junior champion and has proved to be a tough opponent for Stephanie who finished fourth to Jessi in last year's worlds.

SNAPPER'S winning junior team member Brent Dorrington who returned from Hawaii just in time to help his club pocket the $10,000 prizemoney at the recent Globe Pro Junior teams is also having a serious dig in the Australian junior titles in Victoria.

Brenno who originally hails from Phillip Island is right at home in the beachbreaks of Woolami where he started surfing before moving to the Gold Coast eight years ago.

He was runner-up to Coolum's Julian Wilson in last year's nationals and will be keen to go one better and also qualify for next year's world ISA titles.

Meanwhile Brenno's older brother Luke or better known as Dozza has joined the Billabong pro junior team in Hawaii.

Local air specialist Dru Adler rated number six in Australia has his own website and offers tips for all the new futuristic moves.

The Adler surfing family including the folks Ken and Sue have been surfing since the dawn of time and Dru's older surfing brother and manager Dan has a stack of info on Dru which can viewed on website www.druadler.com

IF you're wondering what the swell will be like this weekend and it is shaping up for another round of SE swell, check out Ben Matson surf forecast site on www.swellnet.com.au

Formerly of Coastalwatch, Ben is now doing his own thing and is hired by surfing event organisers to provide forecasts which can be used over a three-week period.

Well done to Currumbin's Jackson Close winning the Spiral Foods open mens Longboard final at Maroochydore, Sunshine Coast.

'Action Jackson' had to overhaul a concerted effort from veteran Sunny Coast rival Grant Thomas to win the final at the river bank.

Jackson now leads the Australian Longboard circuit ratings.

REUBEN Levitt bagged the open and junior finals of the Alley Boardriders club round on Sunday at 13th Avenue at Palm Beach.

Open: 1. R.Levitt 2. Richo 3. L.Hayles 4. J.Levitt.

Juniors: 1. R.Levitt 2. A.Levitt 3. L.Hayles 4. S.Hutchinson.

Senior mens: 1 O.Crockett 2. T.Webber 3. L.Hoffs 4. J.Butler.

The MNM boardriders end of the year champions are as follows: Open - Anthony Pols, Womens Courtney Bell, Juniors - Jarrad Bell, Cadets and Groms - Lance Pirie and Senior Mens and Fossils Ric Carter.

KEEP watching for next week's Billabong giveaways and copies of Jack McCoy's award winning surf doco Blue Horizon! KINGSCLIFF High surfing dynamo Stephanie Gilmore has her competitive work cut out for the next couple of weeks with two back-to-back events.

At the moment Stephanie is at Phillip Island, Victoria competing in the Quiksilver Australian junior titles and vying for the individual Under-19 girl's title and the girl's national school surfing title with her Kingscliff High School partner Ashley Smith of Cabarita.

As a finalist last year, Stephanie will be hoping to win the national titles before embarking overseas for the Quiksilver World ISA Junior titles in Tahiti.

The national competition winds up this Saturday, giving Stephanie just enough time to board a plane in her quest for a maiden world title.

Coogee's Jessi Myler-Dyer is defending world womens ISA junior champion and has proved to be a tough opponent for Stephanie who finished fourth to Jessi in last year's worlds.

SNAPPER'S winning junior team member Brent Dorrington who returned from Hawaii just in time to help his club pocket the $10,000 prizemoney at the recent Globe Pro Junior teams is also having a serious dig in the Australian junior titles in Victoria.

Brenno who originally hails from Phillip Island is right at home in the beachbreaks of Woolami where he started surfing before moving to the Gold Coast eight years ago.

He was runner-up to Coolum's Julian Wilson in last year's nationals and will be keen to go one better and also qualify for next year's world ISA titles.

Meanwhile Brenno's older brother Luke or better known as Dozza has joined the Billabong pro junior team in Hawaii.

Local air specialist Dru Adler rated number six in Australia has his own website and offers tips for all the new futuristic moves.

The Adler surfing family including the folks Ken and Sue have been surfing since the dawn of time and Dru's older surfing brother and manager Dan has a stack of info on Dru which can viewed on website www.druadler.com

IF you're wondering what the swell will be like this weekend and it is shaping up for another round of SE swell, check out Ben Matson surf forecast site on www.swellnet.

com.au

Formerly of Coastalwatch, Ben is now doing his own thing and is hired by surfing event organisers to provide forecasts which can be used over a three-week period.

Well done to Currumbin's Jackson Close winning the Spiral Foods open mens Longboard final at Maroochydore, Sunshine Coast.

'Action Jackson' had to overhaul a concerted effort from veteran Sunny Coast rival Grant Thomas to win the final at the river bank.

Jackson now leads the Australian Longboard circuit ratings.

REUBEN Levitt bagged the open and junior finals of the Alley Boardriders club round on Sunday at 13th Avenue at Palm Beach.

Open: 1. R.Levitt 2. Richo 3. L.Hayles 4. J.Levitt.

Juniors: 1. R.Levitt 2. A.Levitt 3. L.Hayles 4. S.Hutchinson.

Senior mens: 1 O.Crockett 2. T.Webber 3. L.Hoffs 4. J.Butler.

The MNM boardriders end of the year champions are as follows: Open - Anthony Pols, Womens Courtney Bell, Juniors - Jarrad Bell, Cadets and Groms - Lance Pirie and Senior Mens and Fossils Ric Carter.

KEEP watching for next week's Billabong giveaways and copies of Jack McCoy's award winning surf doco Blue Horizon!