COOLANGATTA?S Josh Lee rips into the Miami surf yesterday to take out the final Surfing Queensland Grommet under-18 boys divisi
COOLANGATTA?S Josh Lee rips into the Miami surf yesterday to take out the final Surfing Queensland Grommet under-18 boys divisi

Coolie kid king of the grom set



COOLANGATTA'S Josh Lee overcame tough opposition to snatch an exciting victory in the final of the Surfing Queensland Grommet under-18 boys division at Miami yesterday.

Lee outclassed his fellow finalists with a series of powerful backhand turns and lightening quick re-entries to take the blue-ribbon event.

Sunshine Coast surfer Harrison Roach finished second with Palm Beach's Eli Jacobs grabbing third spot and Blake Ainsworth of Coolangatta, finishing fourth.

With all finalists exchanging waves in the final five minutes, the lead changed several times. But it was Lee who finally took control, sealing the victory with an impressive 9.17-point ride in the closing stages of the 20-minute final.

"It's great to finally win an event," Lee said after the tense final.

"Everyone was sitting in the middle of the peak, so I just went and sat by myself. I guess it paid off in the end!"

Reunion Island's surfer Maxime Huscenot capped of a great week for the international contingent winning the under-16 boys final.

Huscenot opened the heat with an impressive 8.17 point ride, combining fast snaps and smooth turns, to take the early lead.

A 7.83 point ride on his last wave sealed the victory for Huscenot over another international competitor in South Africa's Shaun Joubert.

Joubert scored a perfect 10 in his semifinal heat to start favourite for the final but it was to be Huscenot's day.

Coolangatta's Doyle twins dominated the under-14 girls division, seamlessly ripping-up the great waves on offer.

Amiya scored an impressive 7.5-point ride to add another title to her growing list with her sister Brodie finishing a close second.

Tweed Heads golfer Sophie Butler put in a stylish performance to grab the under-18 girls title while Sunshine Coast surfers dominated the other two divisions.

Noosa's Ezra Norris won the under-14 section while Maroochydore surfer Dimity Stoyle took out the under-16s division.

The surfing action continues thick and fast over the next few days with the 10th annual Billabong Alley Classic the second round of the Queensland circuit, being held this weekend.



Community legends recognised after tough year for community

Premium Content Community legends recognised after tough year for community

HELEN Hamilton “really embodies what it means to be a volunteer”.

Botox treatment improves lives of kids with cerebral palsy

Premium Content Botox treatment improves lives of kids with cerebral palsy

RESPECTED Lismore doctor backs use of a Botox injection to help relieve cerebral...

How dad-of-five tried to get off drink driving charge

Premium Content How dad-of-five tried to get off drink driving charge

A paralegal and ex-RFS vollie is now facing his 108th fraud charge