Menu
Sport

Junior teams? bonanza

Paul Fisher will surf for the Burleigh Boardriders Team and in the Globe Night Surfing Expression Session.
Paul Fisher will surf for the Burleigh Boardriders Team and in the Globe Night Surfing Expression Session.



THE world's first and richest pro junior teams challenge worth $10,000 for the winning club is on this weekend at Burleigh Heads.

The inaugural $20,000 Globe Pro Junior teams challenge has invited 16 clubs fielding their best four pro juniors in a first ever event of its kind and matching as much prizemoney as open teams events like the Kirra Teams and Straddie Assault.

Local clubs, including Snapper, Kirra, Alley, Palm Beach, Burleigh, MNM and North End will face clubs from the Sunshine Coast, Byron, Ballina, Gisborne in New Zealand and Margaret River plus Sydney's Queenscliff and North Steyne.

Burleigh's number one pro junior Paul Fisher congratulated Globe for putting up the serious dough saying "It will be hotly contested because of the quality field and the great money on offer for the clubs!"

The Alley's number one motivator, coach and competitor Mark Richardson agrees and says that he will be looking for the winning strategy to help his junior charges bag the loot.

"First prize ($10,000) is a lot of money for the clubs and the Alley will be fielding a strong team including a Levitt revival!"

The Alley's team will be Jay Levitt, Lawson Hayles, Andrew Levitt and Reuben Levitt and younger brother Michael will be first reserve.

It's a welcome comeback for the Levitt brothers who have just rejoined the Alley Boardriders after taking a couple of years off club competition.

The Snapper Surfriders will be without some of their key junior members such as Luke and Brent Dorrington plus Clint Kimmins who are currently in Hawaii, however Snapper will not be caught short with the availability of recent Quiksilver Air series champion Josh Kerr, the irrepressible Harrington twins Dean and Shaun, Jarrah Tutton, John 'Bearsey' Cummings and Dion Aguis to name a few back-ups.

It's a great initiative on the part of host organiser Surfing Australia although the surfing time of year is questionable for such a prestigious event at Burleigh Heads.

After a week of dry northery winds, the forecast of a southerly change on the weekend could generate a small southerly swell but whether it's big enough for Burleigh Point is in the hands of Wave God Huey.

The event will also showcase a Saturday night-time surfing expression session not seen on the Gold Coast since 1998 when Surfers Paradise beach was the venue of night-time surfing during the schoolies week as part of the Headworxs Big Air Fiesta.

Organisers will also be testing out a new shark shield protection system.

The night-time surfing will kick off at 6.45pm and will be followed with, according to the press release, "massive entertainment specials".

THREE Gold-Tweed Coast surfers have qualified for next year's Quiksilver World Air series to be held in March during the Quiksilver Pro ASP World Championship Tour event at Snapper Rocks.

The trifecta will include overall series ratings leader Josh Kerr, Kingscliff's Asher Pacey and Currumbin's Dion Aguis.

The last event was won by West Australia's James Catto at Roaring Beach, Tasmania, which helped the tall lanky Catto clinch the number three spot.

Also in the Tasmania final Pacey scored a near perfect 9.9 for a frontside Alley opp to place third and Aguis taking out fourth to consolidate the top four qualifiers for next year's worlds.

Despite bowing out in the semis of the last event, overall series winner Josh Kerr easily won the number one position.

Just missing out in fifth was Caloundra's Wade Goodall and while Palmy's Dru Adler was runner-up to Catto in the Tassie final, Big Dru was unlucky to miss the cut in sixth overall.

RESULTS of the Alley Boardriders held at 13th Avenue, Palm Beach in fun 1.5 metre beach- breaks.

Opens: 1. Mark Richardson; 2. Jay Levitt; 3. Ja- son Siebel; 4. Andrew Levitt.

Juniors: 1. Lawson Hayles; 2. Scott Hutchinson; 3. Andrew Levitt.

Womens: 1. Caitlyn Hayles; 2. Jenna Aguis.

Senior mens: 1. Jason Siebel; 2. Danny Muskins; 3. Jeff Butler; 4. Andrew Harris.