Daniel Carruthers of North Burleigh won the under-19 8km board race.
Daniel Carruthers of North Burleigh won the under-19 8km board race.

Kristy tested by Coolie surf



AUSTRALIAN ironwoman champion Kristy Cameron started the surf lifesaving season in dominant fashion with a convincing win in the Queensland endurance championships at Coolangatta yesterday.

Cameron mastered the tricky conditions to lead the gruelling 12km ironwoman race from start to finish, beating home fellow Gold Coaster Sheree Merryfull with Victorian Naantali Marshall third.

"I'm glad the race is over because it is really hard out there," Cameron said. "The conditions were not the best, although it's good to have a race like this early in the season, I felt good."

The victory capped a successful weekend for Cameron who won the 2km swim race on the opening day of the two-day carnival.

Emerging Gold Coast ath- lete Travis Callaghan also collected a double, taking out the 8km board paddle before streeting the field in yesterday's ironman.

With many of the sport's leading names still in Europe following the world championships in Italy last month, Callaghan scored an easy win ahead of Sunshine Coast duo Dylan Newbiggen and Jack Carmine.

Young gun Alexandra Watson led the way for the Tweed Heads and Coolangatta (TH&C) club, claiming gold in the girls' under-17 2km beach run while clubmate Mathew Lynch took out the boys under-19 beach run.

Gloraine Hayes added to the TH&C medal haul with gold in the 2km board paddle (50+ years) and silver in the 4km ski paddle.

Coolangatta's Stuart Hogben grabbed gold in the 5km board paddle (30-34 Years) and finished second in the 8km ski paddle.



Mayor's plea for Tweed

Mayor's plea for Tweed

Mayoral message from Cr Katie Milne

Why not do a long lunch on Sunday?

Why not do a long lunch on Sunday?

Fins at Plantation House is open for Sunday lunch

Terror as sharks circle stranded fishermen

Terror as sharks circle stranded fishermen

Footage has been released of the stomach-churning moment.

Local Partners