FENELLA Barnes left the Queensland Little Athletics Titles in Townsville with five medals ? one gold, two silver and two bronze
FENELLA Barnes left the Queensland Little Athletics Titles in Townsville with five medals ? one gold, two silver and two bronze

Twin Towns a runaway winner



TWIN Towns Little Athletics Centre has proved why it is one of the top centres in Queeensland ? scoring 30 medals including 12 gold at the Queensland Titles in Townsville at the weekend.

Ninety-nine centres from throughout the state took part in this year's event held over three days.

The talented Fenella Barnes led the way for Twin Towns with five medals from her five events in the under-12 girls' competitions (athletes are only allowed to compete in five events).

Fenella picked up gold in the 200m while she won silver in both the long jump and 100m and bronze in the discus and 400m.

Caleb Ziebell also excelled in a big way in the under-11 boys' competition.

He came home with gold in the shotput with a throw of 12.16m - a one metre improvement on his previous best.

He backed up with gold in the 1100m walk - improving his personal best by 41 seconds, while he then won silver in the javelin and discus.

Kristyn Baker won four medals in the under-nine girls' competition.

It was a big weekend for the young competitor who won gold in the 70m, 100m and 200m sprints and silver in the 60m hurdles. She broke the record in the 60m hurdles and also in the 200m.

In the under-13 boys, Matthew Lesslie won silver in the high jump and bronze in the shotput and discus.

Under-13s is one of the agegroups that state teams are chosen from (along with the under-15) and Matthew's efforts impressed the selectors.

Although he fell in the final of the 80m hurdle, his heat time was impressive, and so was his high jump performance and he will compete in these events at the Australian titles later this year in Canberra.

Among the centres' other top competitors was Alexander Anthony in the under-10 boys, who won gold in the 800m, silver in the 100m and bronze in the 200m.

Nick Ferris excelled in the under-11 boys, with gold in the triple jump and bronze in the 60m hurdles, while Simon Campbell, despite battling the flu, won gold in both the high jump and 200m hurdle (new state record of 26.17).

Unfortunately Simon came in fourth in the pentathlon and missed selection for nationals.

Others included Martin Campbell (gold U10 boys 1100walk), Ruby Paton (bronze, 60m hurdles U10 girls), Lucinda Cargill (gold U14 girls discus), Nicole Luyten (bronze U14 javelin), Jamaica Appo (bronze U12 girls 100m), Georgia Kelleher (bronze U11 girls, 1500m), Paige Brennan (bronze U15 1500m walk).

Other team members who competed: Dayna Harrison, Tayla Hunter, Kyle Kirkham, Jessie Whitlock, Riley Yates, Georgia O'Neil, Kirrilee Wells, Toby Barton, Isabelle Hampton, Danielle Lesslie, Tom Whitlock, Bronte Anthony, Keelan Biltoft, Elliot Butler, Melody Cargill, Geoffrey Harrison, Stephen Kay-Cook, Bryce Lamb, Stefanie Lesslie, Brooke Lorenz, Leshay Wells, Chloe Lamb, Catie Smith, Kerrod White, Ashley Biltoft, Jacob Hough, Zac kearney, Josie Morrisey, Matthew Morton, Meryl Baxter, Chantel James, Zaan Togo and Ben Wells. (Apologies to anyone missed.)



Bypass won’t be open in time for Christmas, here’s why

Premium Content Bypass won’t be open in time for Christmas, here’s why

COUNCIL explains why bypass won’t open before summer holidays, as planned.

Psychological thriller filmed locally streaming on Netflix

Premium Content Psychological thriller filmed locally streaming on Netflix

NORTHERN NSW resident Justin McMillan directed and created the original film...

5 reasons not to miss North Coast’s newest markets

Premium Content 5 reasons not to miss North Coast’s newest markets

Why these new events have all your Christmas shopping sorted