The latest bowls results from Tweed's bowling greens.
The latest bowls results from Tweed's bowling greens. Scott Powick

Bowls results

South Tweed Sharks

September 12 - September 18

Wednesday Morning Open Pairs

Winners: Daryl Maxwell & Roger Henson

Runner Up: Jim Chapman & Les Smith

Wednesday Open Triples

Winners: Jim McBain, Baz McBurney, Ian Whitehall

Runners Up: Alan Frith, Noel Solly, Al Heidi

Saturday Open Triples: Visit From Redcliffe

Winners: John Metcalfe, Faye McCoach, Geoff Anderson

Runner Up: Tony Smith, Caroline Maloney, Cheryl Moran

3rd Place: Eddie Bishop, Mal Keerie, Martin Fletcher, Mike Bambery

4th Place: John Lewis, Sandra Spring, Joyce Kuskopf

5th Place: Dave Lawrie, Colleen Schultz, Mick Green, Kim Mitchell

Tuesday Ladies Bowls

Winner: Barbara Welsh & Akiko Lynton

Runner Up: Marguerite Pettigrew & Joan Leckie

Men Minor Club Pairs

Mick Green & Joe Scicluna def Ray Riddle & Col Reynolds

Don Bateson & Keith Graham def John Privett & Michael Cuy

Rob Sellar & Charles Thygesen def Maurice Burgess & Ben Reynolds

Tweed Heads Men and Ladies

Monday, September 17

Championships

Men's Indoor Pairs final: Craig Larcombe, Doug Kleinhans d. Leigh Tynan, Mark Howarde 22/19 on extra end

Women's Indoor Pairs final: Hiro Emura, Joan Tennent d. Karen Figura, Frances Hewitt 26/16

Men's B Pairs

Round 1: Brian Newcombe, Bob Morgan d. John Roach, Kevin Connolly 26/14; Max Reiter, Ron Duckworth d. Les Hughes, Jim Croghan 26/8; David Dodge, Mark Lynn d. Bill Chick Larry Kirk 28/11; John Boylan, Wal Cancillier d. Col Acton, John McLeod 27/13; Richard Rombouts, Allan Nimmo d. John Bremner, Mike Nash 20/19; Jack Blagbrough, Bill Ornsby (sub. Russell Luland) d. John Matchett, Eroll Perkins 24/23 on extra end; Michael Geritz (sub. Rod Booth), Ron Gurr d. John Ritchie, Damien Delgardo 19/18

Round 2: David Dodge, Mark Lynn d. John Boyan, Wal Cancillier 25/10; Richard Rombouts, Allan Nimmo d. Russell Luland, Jack Blagbrough25/23; Scott Agnew, Dennis Agnew d. Michael Geritz, Ron Gurr 27/11; Brian Newcombe, Bob Morgan d. Max Reiter, Ron duckworth 15/12

Mixed Pairs semi-finals: Julie Overlack, Dan Smith d. Hiro & Ken Emura 25/7; Carol & John Royan d. Di Cunnington, Ron Duckworth 33/9

Final: Julie Overlack, Dan Smith d. Carol & John Royan 29/20

Monday, September 10

Indoor Pairs PM

Winners: Ken & Hiro Emura 3 wins plus 30; r/up: Maroi Matteucci, Paul West 3 plus 15; 3rd: Trish Dixon, David Doyle 2.5 plus 10. Random winners: Joe Fontanier, Ray Arrowsmith.

Tuesday, September 11

Green 1: Bill Finney, Dee Hunt, Renee & Tony Laycock; r/up: Roger Bell, Tony Kattenberg, Norm Clarke, Ron Duckworth

Green 2: Lesley Voss Ena Haydon, John Archer; r/up: Lynne & Phil Cogan, Norma & Trevor Gray

Wednesday, September 12

Green 1: John Bremner, Les Muir; r/up: Mike Alder, Max Reiter

Green 2: Sally Welsh, Hiro & Ken Emura; r/up: Peter Hiscox, Murray Heath, Mark Lynn

Green 3: Mitchell Cameron, Wayne Heydt; r/up: Helen Webb, Michael Johns

Indoor Green: Richard Mills, Tony Maschio; r/up: Bob Chapman, Brian Bevan

Thursday, September 13

Green 1: Erica Simpson, Pauline Southern, Chris Cragg; r/up: Janelle Donatello, Jan Matchett

Green 2: Ruth Reiter, Merle Willis, Val Young; r/up: Bev Everson, Ena Haydon, Eileen Hunt

Friday, September 14

Green 1: Roger Bell, Max Fisher, Michael McDonald; r/up: John McLeod, Steve Ross, Phil West

Green 2: Don Merrill, Trevor Bauerochse, Michael Johns; r/up: Toby Ritson, Brian Newcombe, Joe Fontanier

Green 3: Russell Frewin, Brian Kent, Dan Smith; r/up: Jack Blagbrough, Geoff Dixon, Kevin Dixon

Saturday, September 15

Green 1: Hiro & Ken Emura; r/up: Pat & John Mann

Sunday, September 16

Green 1: Ron Duckworth, Max Fisher; r/up: Dennis Ely, Arnold Garrett, Jan McLaughlan, Ray Fitzgerald

Green 2: Greg Ash, Ivan Gribble; r/up: Val & Bob Chapman, Kath & Lou Beckman

Runners-up Jackpot winners: Jack Lawford & Adele Duckworth

Kingscliff Beach Men's

Social Bowls

Tuesday, September 11

2018 Open Pairs

Winners : J Brinsmead and M James ; Runners-up: H Lawrence and B Beattie; Plate Winners: G Steinhardt and R Reaburn

Thursday, September 13

Three Bowl Triples

Winners: K Taylor, M Scott and M Richards; G Lonsdale, R Szkudlarski and R Lewis ; Plate Winners; A Simpson, R Breen and T Elton.

Saturday, September 15

Three Bowl Triples

Winners: B Morrow, J Barnes and R Graham; M King, W Bartlett and R Spence; Plate Winners: R Szkudlarski, B Fitzgerald and R Lewis.

Kingscliff Beach Women's

Wednesday, September 12

R Liddington, L Willoughby d. S Hinks, A Wonka; S Fowler, M Dickson, R Fuller d. S Fowler, F Wilson, R Wickbold; M Brown, S Whitehall, J Mitchell d. J Russell, B Petri, M Lincoln; S Gilbert, N Sherlock, A Shipway (Lucky Winners) d. J Siering, A Johnson, J Greenbank; B Mirls, G Brown (Lucky Runner up) drew C Chapman, J Scher

Consistency Singles: G Dean d. K Leslie; J Scott d. B O'Reilly; R Creedon d. M Vaughan

Mullumbimby Ex-Services

Thursday, September 13

Allan Bartlett, Ross Thatcher and Geoff Flick 24 defeated Allan Bartlett (swinging lead), Darrin Blake and Terry Fenwick 19. In the 2 by 11 end triples Bill Ball, John O'Connor and Michael Burke won the day with 2 wins + 7; followed by Michael Lardi, Ray Linabury and Gary Porter 1 win 1 loss +1; Mike Nicholls, Dick Ottery and Jean-Claude Canabou 1 loss 1 draw -4, 11 ends; Grant Henry, Terry Henry and Larry Henry 1 loss 1 draw -4, 8 ends.



Labor hits back at Nationals over Mur'bah courthouse

Labor hits back at Nationals over Mur'bah courthouse

Candidate demands the Nationals make their intentions clear.

Meet Tweed's 'empowered' Miss Supercars finalists

Meet Tweed's 'empowered' Miss Supercars finalists

Local duo excited by revamped pageant at Gold Coast 600.

John Howard's advice on dealing with stress

John Howard's advice on dealing with stress

Former PM gives stress tips to Tweed police officers.

Local Partners