Northcliffe in action during the Australian Surf Rowers League.
Northcliffe in action during the Australian Surf Rowers League. Harvey Allison

Colts upstage senior rivals

THERE was enough surf to make it interesting at Broadbeach on Saturday, when the Alexandra Headland Colts (U23) won round two of the Navy Series against their more experienced rivals.

From the start the Alex Colts had a clean alley off the beach, while the Kurrawa Wolfpack caught a wave on to the boat and never threatened from there.

It was pretty much anyone's race going into the turning buoys, with Alex Colts, Mooloolaba Badgers, Coolum, Currumbin Crusaders and Southport Rolled Oats within less than a boat length of each other.

Slight 0.6m surf helped Colts open a small lead over Mooloolaba Badgers, who had to fight it out over the finishing line with Coolum and the Currumbin Crusaders.

In the women's open division, Damien Clayphan's Kurrawa Krankitiz easily returned to the winners' circle after missing round one.

Also starting for the first time were runners-up Talle Tall Jans, who headed Kawana on the finish line.

Alexandra Headland showed how strong its younger rowers were when its under-19s won that division.

Under the guidance of Steve Davies, the younger Alex crew consistently performs well each year and with wins in the A-grade by the clubs colts and the under-19s, the early part of the season looks encouraging.

Improving one place on round one were the Bundy Fluffs, who look like they might well be in for a good season as well.

 

RESULTS:

Open Men A: 1st Alex Colts, 2nd Mooloolaba Badgers, 3rd Coolum, 4th Currumbin Crusaders, 5th Southport Rolled Oats, 6th Burleigh Sponge Bums, 7th Kurrawa Wolfpack.

Open Men B: 1st Mermaid Motor Boats, 2nd Alex PDF, 3rd Noosa Headhunters, 4th Mooloolaba Munyuk, 5th Currumbin Chisels, 6th Currumbin Gold.

Open Women A: 1st Kurrawa Krankitiz, 2nd Talle Tall Jans, 3rd Kawana, 4th Alex PDF, 5th Southport Hoo Haas, 6th Kurrawa Disco.

Under 19 A: 1st Alex PDF, 2nd Bundy Fluffs, 3rd Noosa Head Aches, 4th Mooloolaba Ten 4, 5th Currumbin Titans, 6th Coolangatta.

Masters: 1st Mooloolaba Wedds, 2nd Alex Heads, 3rd Mooloolaba Wombats, 4th Coolum Two40, 5th Kirra, 6th Coolangatta Albey Angels, 7th Coolum Beach.

The next leg of the series is at Tallebudgera on December 10, followed by Bribie Island for round four.



Why artwork about whistleblowers has been redacted

Premium Content Why artwork about whistleblowers has been redacted

THE street art had not been there for long when it began drawing very mixed...

Iconic Greek-inspired ‘foodie’s destination’ changes hands

Premium Content Iconic Greek-inspired ‘foodie’s destination’ changes hands

Owners explain why they decided to sell their popular business

Incredible North Coast home wins major building award

Premium Content Incredible North Coast home wins major building award

"It came together in a really stylish finish with a lot of detail"