BLUES: Gavin Doniger and his Mescalito Blues Duo will play Cabarita Beach Sports Club on Saturday  .
BLUES: Gavin Doniger and his Mescalito Blues Duo will play Cabarita Beach Sports Club on Saturday . Contributed

Gig guide: celebrate the end of the election with live music

Thursday

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – John Taylor 5.30pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Russell Sprout 6pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Mr Jon 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Mat Stokes Duo 4pm, The Retronomes 7.30pm

Friday

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast- The Basement: Mickey D 8pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Red Cherries Trio 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Closer 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Deana Peher & Doubleshot 4pm, Long Gone Daddys 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment 5pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club –Vanya 5.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL –The Anchormen 7pm
  • Helm Bar – Patrick Creamer 6pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Captain Wow 7.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Brett Gannon 4.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Cory Hargreaves 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports – Rick Hay 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Matty Rogers 7.30pm
  • Seagulls – Vocal Party 7.30pm
  • Saltbar – DJ Scott 8.30pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Rick Barron 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Woody Dean 11.30am, Smooth & Groove Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Toucan Twango – Line Dancing 9.30am, Danielle Goullet presents Craig Giles 2.30pm, Stars of Tomorrow – Tirraleigh Kerry 4pm, The Influence 5pm, Skippy 9.30pm; Showroom: Aust Fleetwood Mac Show 8.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Tony McGuinness 5pm

Saturday

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – Paradise Showroom: Alex Williamson 7.30pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Nightshift 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Anthony Classen 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Mescalito Blues 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Buddy Love and The Tremors 7.30pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 5pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Archie Rye Trio 7pm
  • Helm Bar – The Gig Cartel 8pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Dirt Music Preachers 6pm
  • Saltbar – DJ Ben 8.30pm
  • Seagulls – Flower Power Party featuring Late for Woodstock 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack – Andrew Morris 2pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club – Cabaret Night country style with Craig Giles 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Cher/ Abba Experience 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Russell Sprout 1.30pm, Mangrove Jaxx 5pm, Skippy 9pm

Sunday

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Paul Mulqueen 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Bowls Club – Robbie & Tony Duo 2pm
  • Club Banora – Russell Hinton 11.30am, Danielle Goullet presents Deana Peher 3.15pm, Davo 5pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 2pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC Barefoot Bar – The Gig Cartel 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Funsters 2.30pm, Tia Gostelow & Thom Lion @ Deck Acoustics 3pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – The Gig Cartel 4pm
  • Helm Bar – Stevenson Street 4pm
  • Kirra Sports – Jam Sess 1pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Sweet Mixjah 1pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Loren 2pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Buggy Brothers Duo 1.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Chris Doyle 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Mr Troy 12.30pm, Green Sinatras 4pm, The Retronomes 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Sugarfoot 2.30pm

Monday

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Bingo 10am, Davis Barry 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Harry Lynn – New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Jeff Camilleri 4pm, Mark Wilson’s Dance Night 7pm


Tweed rallies to help sick Caitlin

Tweed rallies to help sick Caitlin

Can you spare a few dollars?

How to save $200 on your electricity bill

How to save $200 on your electricity bill

Slash your power bill and reduce your impact on the environment

Local Partners