Menu
News

Gig guide: Disco delights and blues/rock rippers

Disco greats Boney M perform at The Star, Gold Coast on Friday night.
Disco greats Boney M perform at The Star, Gold Coast on Friday night. contributed

All gigs listed in local times

Wednesday, October 18

  • Club Banora - Good Oil Duo 5pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Gemini 5pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Elephant Rock 12.30pm; Dance On 4pm; Buddy Love & the Tremors 7.30pm

Thursday, October 19

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Mike Winkworth 5.30pm
  • Club Banora - Kimberley Davis - social new vogue dancing 6pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Paul Anthony 5.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Swizzle 6pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Showroom - The Magic of Fred Astaire 10.30am; The Stage - Social new vogue dancing 12.30pm; Crowd DJ 3.30pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 7.30pm

Friday, October 20

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast -
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Smokin' Crawdads 6.15pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Blonde Chocolate 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - The Pigeon Boys 7.30pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Steven Michael Duo 6pm
  • Club Banora - The King & The Fox 3pm; Soul Cutz 7pm
  • Cudgen Headland SLSC Barefoot Bar - Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Live entertainment 5.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Soundlounge - Custard 8.30pm; Smooth and Groove 7pm; The Deck - Dean Gray 5pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - Rick Barron 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - The Hodads 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel -Fiona Boyd & Grant Gerathy 7pm
  • Kirra Sports - Live entertainment 8pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Cherilee Hall 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Cory Hargreaves 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Stephen Lovelight 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Kafoa McCoy 8pm
  • Saltbar - Angelo Pash 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Dave J 7.30pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club - Abbigayle Anderson 6pm
  • The Star Gold Coast - Showroom - Boney M 7pm; Atrium Bar - DJ Mixx 8pm; The Deck - James Canning 7pm; DJ Aaron 10.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Shayne Crump 11am; Forest Crump Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Glenn Shields, Leah Lever & Lucy Curtis 11am; Crowd DJ 12.30pm; Brother Norton 4.30pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 9pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Backtrackin' Duo 5pm

Saturday, October 21

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - A Team 6pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Twocan Tango 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - Livin' in the 70s 7.30pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Mr Troy 7pm
  • Club Banora - Plumb Loco 8pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - never Ending 80s 8pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Magnetic Force 7pm; The Deck - Jerome Williams 4pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Dean Fuller 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - Dan Clark Band 7pm
  • Kirra Sports - Live entertainment 8pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Donna & Greg 6pm
  • Saltbar - Jason Delphin 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Floating Bridges 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack - Gavin Doniger 2pm; Mark Riddout 7pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club - Jazz Jam 12pm; David Bowie Tribute Show 8pm
  • The Star Gold Coast - Atrium Bar - DJ Brent 8pm; The Deck - James Canning 7pm; DJ Aaron 10.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Encore 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Crowd DJ 12.30pm; BB Factory 4.30pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 9pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Bill Jacobi 5pm

The Mason Rack Band plays Currumbin SLSC on Sunday.
The Mason Rack Band plays Currumbin SLSC on Sunday. Mike Richards

Sunday, October 22

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Elephant Rock 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Lloyd Saniel 2pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Gregg Peterson Duo 2.30pm
  • Club Banora - Issi Dye 11am; Davo 5pm
  • Coolangatta Surf Club - Scotty Mac 2pm
  • Cudgen Headland SLSC Barefoot Bar - Stephen Lovelight 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Soniiq 12pm; The Deck - Sarah Archer 4pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - Mason Rack 4pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - Friendzone 3pm
  • Kirra Sports - Dynamite Karaoke 5pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Sean Fitzgerald 1pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Karaoke 4pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Hamish Dutton 2.30pm
  • The Star Gold Coast - The Garden - Tennyson King 2pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Jeff Camilerri 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Crowd DJ 12pm; Dezzie D & the Stingrayz 3pm; Miss T & the Anchormen 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Sarah Archer 2.30pm

Monday, October 23

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Ian McLaren 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Crowd DJ 12.30pm; Russle Hinton - line dancing 4pm; Mark Wilson Dance Night 7pm

Topics:  disco entertainment gig guide gig guide tweed mason rack band tweed entertainment tweed gig guide twin towns what's on what's on tweed



What's that muddy stuff I feel between my wriggly toes?

The Nature Explorers program is helping Tweed children to learn to recognise the little things.

Nature Explorers learn to embrace the great outdoors.

Sam has Fitz's support

CARING FOR THE COMMUNITY: Lindisfarne Year 7 student Sam Smith is excited to have gained the support of Peter FitzSimons (inset) at his charity lunch next week.

Tweed student shocked after random request nets celebrity

Gig guide: what's on around the Tweed this weekend

GREAT SOUNDS: Round Mountain Girls will play South Tweed Sports Club on Saturday, November 25, from 8pm.

There's plenty of live music to check out this weekend.

Local Partners