BIG SOUND: British India will play at the Currumbin Soundlounge on Friday at 8.30pm.
BIG SOUND: British India will play at the Currumbin Soundlounge on Friday at 8.30pm. Contributed

Gig guide: What’s on around the Tweed, July 7-11

THURSDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Tommy Memphis 5.30pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Live Entertainment from 5pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Jeff Camilleri 6pm
  • Kirra Sports Club – Jam Night 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Paul Desmond 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Wayne Vitali 4pm, 00-70s 7.30pm

FRIDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – The Basement: Comedy in The Basement –Tommy Dean 8pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Able Magwitch 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club –Joe Ace 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Banderas Band 7pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Michael King 4pm, Les Wilson’s Swing Force Big Band 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Music from 5pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Rick Hay 5.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Soundlounge: British India 8.30pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – DJ Jak 7pm
  • Helm Bar – Andy Penney 7pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Adam Brown 7.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Wally & the Gators 4.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Karl Peters 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports – Dave Cavanagh 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Meer Dogs 7.30pm
  • Seagulls – Slique 7.30pm
  • Saltbar Steven Lovelight 8.30pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Nick Waters 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Inder 11am, Zookeepers Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Russell Hinton – Line Dancing 9.30am, Danielle Coullet presents Tommy Memphis 2.30pm, Stars of Tomorrow – Lara Salamacha 4pm, Two and a Half Men 5pm, 00-70s 9pm; Showroom: Russell Morris 8.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Bill Jacobi 5pm

SATURDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – The Basement: Wendy Mathews 7.30pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Loaded Dice 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Partners In Crime 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Fire n Ice 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Rockin Bodgies 7.30pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 5pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Midnight Groove 7pm
  • Helm Bar – The Gig Cartel 8pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Tommy Memphis 6pm
  • Saltbar – Shot Gun Duo 8.30pm
  • Seagulls – Sally Sa Duo 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack – Geoff Turnbull 2pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club – Goran Sadler 7pm
  • Tugun SLSC – Karaoke 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Kaffene Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Russell Sprout 1.30pm, Mark Divola 5pm, 00-70s 9pm

SUNDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Swizzle 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Bowls Club – Jason Towers 2pm
  • Club Banora – Toucan Twango 11.30am, Danielle Goullet presents Terrine 3.15pm, Wayne Vitali 5pm
  • Currumbin RSL – The Hodads 1.30pm, Amela @ Deck Acoustics 3pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – The Gig Cartel 4pm
  • Helm Bar – The Accidents 3pm
  • Kirra Sports – Karaoke with Cheryl Lee Hall 5pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Damian Fraser 1pm
  • Riverview Hotel- Mr Troy 2pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Future Native Duo 1.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Alice Anderson 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Sarah Archer 12.30pm, Just The Ticket 4pm, 00-70s 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Two and A Half Men 2.30pm

MONDAY:

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Fabian 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Harry Lynn – New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Tony McGuinness 4pm, Mark Wilson’s Dance Night 7pm


Ella, the doyenne of Uki

Ella, the doyenne of Uki

TALKING HISTORY with Tweed Regional Museum

Man killed by lightning in NSW

Man killed by lightning in NSW

Severe storm activity is heading for the state this afternoon

Royal Navy musos are back on deck

Royal Navy musos are back on deck

Can't stop the beat at Currumbin RSL

Local Partners