GOOD TIME: Off the Leash will play at Cabarita Beach Sports Club on Saturday  from 7.30pm.
GOOD TIME: Off the Leash will play at Cabarita Beach Sports Club on Saturday from 7.30pm. Contributed

Gig guide: What’s on around the Tweed?

THURSDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Tommy Memphis 5.30pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Jason Delphin, Jules & Drew
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Denis Warren 6pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel –Dance On 8pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – Catfish & the Deejays 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Kingy Comedy 7pm
  • Kirra Sports Club – Wally & the Gators 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Live Entertainment 6.30pm
  • Seagulls – Dudes of Doo Wop 6.30pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- Route 66 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Scott Whatman 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Floorburners 10.30, The Rockhounds 2pm, PPR Express 6pm, Jive Cats 9.30pm

FRIDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – The Basement: Comedy in the Basement – Dave Callan 8pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club- 00-70’s Band 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Super Natural 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – The Swamp Stompers 7pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Paul Hayman / Rippa Raffle 4pm, Rockin Bodgies 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Mark Hennessy, Zed 28 3.30pm, Alter Egos
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel – The Hemis 4pm, Corn Liquor 8pm
  • Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club – The Highwayman 8.30pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Dennis Dean 5.30pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel- Plum Loco 7pm, Bakelites 10.45pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – 3 Shady’s & the Lady 7.30pm
  • Helm Bar – Nick Waters 7pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino-Atrium Bar: Brett Gannon 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Michael Eotvos 8.30pm, Russ Walker 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Patrick Creamer 7.30pm
  • Kirra Sports Club- PPR Express 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Karl Peters 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports – Rab Wylie 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Jason Kafoa 7.30pm
  • Seagulls – The Jive Cats 7.30pm
  • Saltbar – Adam Brown 8.30pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- Buddy Love and the Tremors 7pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Holly Major 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Scott Whatman 11am, Elephant Rock 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Elephant Rock 10.30am, Long Gone Daddys 2pm, Dance On 6pm, Hotwire 10pm; Showroom: The Shuffle Boys & The Purple Drippers 6pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Martin Way 5pm

SATURDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Monkey Business 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Loaded Dice 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Off the Leash 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Catfish and the Deejays 7.30pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Matty TD, Corn Liquor 3.30pm, The Accidents
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel – Lock N Load 12pm, Darlin’ & the Midnight Delights 4pm, Miss Teresa & Her Rhythmaires 8pm
  • Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club- Buddy Holly Show with Kris Knight 8.30pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel- Plum Loco 7pm, Bakelites 10.45pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – Mick Buckley & the Hepcats 7.30pm
  • Helm Bar – Dean & Co 8pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino- Atrium Bar: Reece Freeman 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Jeff Carter 8.30pm, Michael Eotvos 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Kirra Sports Club- Little Stevie and the Tail Fins 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Live Entertainment 6pm
  • Saltbar – DJ Request Night with DJ Scott 8.30pm
  • Seagulls – The Koffin Rockers 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack – Craig Atkins 2pm, Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club – Jazz Jam 3pm, Rockin Bodgies 7.00pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Route 66 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Russell Sprout 10.30, Plumb Loco 2pm, Dukes of Earl 6pm, Dudes of Doo Wop 10pm; Showroom: The Shuffle Boys & The Purple Drippers 6pm

SUNDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Fiddle Me Please 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Bowls Club – Lone Wolf 2pm
  • Club Banora – Toucan Twang 11.30am, Terry Scott 3.15pm, Paul Mulqueen 5pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Jon Whitten, Remedy Duo, The Smashed Crabs
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel – The Jive Cats 12pm, 3 Shadys & the Lady 4pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC Barefoot Bar – Dean Fuller 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Adrenaline 7pm; Soundlounge: The Lamplights 8.30pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – Captain Wow 4pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel- Old 45’s 5pm
  • Greenmount SLSC- Red Dice 2pm
  • Helm Bar – Hanlon Brothers 4pm
  • Jupiters Hotel & Casino: Garden Kitchen & Bar: Michael Eotvos 2pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Sweet Mixjah 1pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Simon Meola 2pm
  • Seagulls – Lock N Load 1pm, Retro Rockets 6pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- Wally and the Gators 3pm & 7pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Viper Room 1.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Route 66 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Black Cats Reloaded 10.30am, Little Stevie & The Tail Fins 2pm, Buddy Love & the Tremors 6pm, Rockin Bodgies 9.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Sugarfoot 2.30pm

MONDAY:

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Upstage 12pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- DJ Jeff 1pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club- Peter Johnson 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – Harry Lynn- New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Atmosphere 4pm, Mark Wilson’s Dance Night –R & R Themed 7pm


Fun for all ages at Tweed Valley Fun Day

Fun for all ages at Tweed Valley Fun Day

Murwillumbah fun day has something for everyone.

Much-loved doctor honoured, new bridge and more from council

Much-loved doctor honoured, new bridge and more from council

Tweed Shire Council at a glance.

Woman charged after using fake $50 notes in shopping centre

Woman charged after using fake $50 notes in shopping centre

Police arrest woman using fake $50 notes.

Local Partners