GOOD TIME: Off the Leash will play at Cabarita Beach Sports Club on Saturday  from 7.30pm.
GOOD TIME: Off the Leash will play at Cabarita Beach Sports Club on Saturday from 7.30pm. Contributed

Gig guide: What’s on around the Tweed?

THURSDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Tommy Memphis 5.30pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Jason Delphin, Jules & Drew
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Denis Warren 6pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel –Dance On 8pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – Catfish & the Deejays 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Kingy Comedy 7pm
  • Kirra Sports Club – Wally & the Gators 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Live Entertainment 6.30pm
  • Seagulls – Dudes of Doo Wop 6.30pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- Route 66 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Scott Whatman 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Floorburners 10.30, The Rockhounds 2pm, PPR Express 6pm, Jive Cats 9.30pm

FRIDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – The Basement: Comedy in the Basement – Dave Callan 8pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club- 00-70’s Band 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Super Natural 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – The Swamp Stompers 7pm
  • Club Banora – Bingo 10.30am, Paul Hayman / Rippa Raffle 4pm, Rockin Bodgies 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Mark Hennessy, Zed 28 3.30pm, Alter Egos
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel – The Hemis 4pm, Corn Liquor 8pm
  • Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club – The Highwayman 8.30pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Dennis Dean 5.30pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel- Plum Loco 7pm, Bakelites 10.45pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – 3 Shady’s & the Lady 7.30pm
  • Helm Bar – Nick Waters 7pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino-Atrium Bar: Brett Gannon 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Michael Eotvos 8.30pm, Russ Walker 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Patrick Creamer 7.30pm
  • Kirra Sports Club- PPR Express 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Karl Peters 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports – Rab Wylie 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Jason Kafoa 7.30pm
  • Seagulls – The Jive Cats 7.30pm
  • Saltbar – Adam Brown 8.30pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- Buddy Love and the Tremors 7pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Holly Major 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Scott Whatman 11am, Elephant Rock 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Elephant Rock 10.30am, Long Gone Daddys 2pm, Dance On 6pm, Hotwire 10pm; Showroom: The Shuffle Boys & The Purple Drippers 6pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Martin Way 5pm

SATURDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Monkey Business 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Loaded Dice 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Off the Leash 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Catfish and the Deejays 7.30pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Matty TD, Corn Liquor 3.30pm, The Accidents
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel – Lock N Load 12pm, Darlin’ & the Midnight Delights 4pm, Miss Teresa & Her Rhythmaires 8pm
  • Coolangatta & Tweed Heads Golf Club- Buddy Holly Show with Kris Knight 8.30pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel- Plum Loco 7pm, Bakelites 10.45pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – Mick Buckley & the Hepcats 7.30pm
  • Helm Bar – Dean & Co 8pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino- Atrium Bar: Reece Freeman 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Jeff Carter 8.30pm, Michael Eotvos 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Kirra Sports Club- Little Stevie and the Tail Fins 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Live Entertainment 6pm
  • Saltbar – DJ Request Night with DJ Scott 8.30pm
  • Seagulls – The Koffin Rockers 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack – Craig Atkins 2pm, Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club – Jazz Jam 3pm, Rockin Bodgies 7.00pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Route 66 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Russell Sprout 10.30, Plumb Loco 2pm, Dukes of Earl 6pm, Dudes of Doo Wop 10pm; Showroom: The Shuffle Boys & The Purple Drippers 6pm

SUNDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Fiddle Me Please 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Bowls Club – Lone Wolf 2pm
  • Club Banora – Toucan Twang 11.30am, Terry Scott 3.15pm, Paul Mulqueen 5pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Jon Whitten, Remedy Duo, The Smashed Crabs
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel – The Jive Cats 12pm, 3 Shadys & the Lady 4pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC Barefoot Bar – Dean Fuller 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Adrenaline 7pm; Soundlounge: The Lamplights 8.30pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – Captain Wow 4pm
  • Dolphins Harbourside Hotel- Old 45’s 5pm
  • Greenmount SLSC- Red Dice 2pm
  • Helm Bar – Hanlon Brothers 4pm
  • Jupiters Hotel & Casino: Garden Kitchen & Bar: Michael Eotvos 2pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Sweet Mixjah 1pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Simon Meola 2pm
  • Seagulls – Lock N Load 1pm, Retro Rockets 6pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- Wally and the Gators 3pm & 7pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Viper Room 1.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Route 66 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Black Cats Reloaded 10.30am, Little Stevie & The Tail Fins 2pm, Buddy Love & the Tremors 6pm, Rockin Bodgies 9.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Sugarfoot 2.30pm

MONDAY:

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Upstage 12pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club- DJ Jeff 1pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club- Peter Johnson 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – Harry Lynn- New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Atmosphere 4pm, Mark Wilson’s Dance Night –R & R Themed 7pm


Safety first in high seas training

Safety first in high seas training

Agencies come together to help save lives on water

Looking back at the first Tweed Banana Festival

Looking back at the first Tweed Banana Festival

Tweed Daily News is celebrating its 130th anniversary

Should the Tweed have daylight savings?

Should the Tweed have daylight savings?

Let us know in our poll.

Local Partners