SOUL SINGERS: African youth choir Ubuntu will perform at Twin Towns on Thursday at 11am and on Saturday from 8.30pm.
SOUL SINGERS: African youth choir Ubuntu will perform at Twin Towns on Thursday at 11am and on Saturday from 8.30pm. Contributed

Gig Guide: What’s on around the Tweed

THURSDAY

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Scott Whatman 5.30pm
  • Club Banora –Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Paul Anthony 6pm
  • Currumbin RSL- Soundlounge: The Beards 8.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Swizzle 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Patti Bond – Social New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Jeff Camilleri 4pm, JJ and The Radio Souls 7.30pm; Showroom: Ubuntu - The African Children’s Choir Graduates 11am

FRIDAY

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast- Gold Coast Jazz and Blues- Ruby Page Quintet 7.30pm; The Basement: Jacques Barrett 8pm; Arts Theatre: Mary Poppins the Musical 7.30pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Elephant Rock 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Midnight Groove 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Sundance 7pm
  • Club Banora –Greg and Laura Doolan/ Rippa Raffle 4pm, Mick McHugh Band 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 5pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club – Kerrie James 5.30pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – DJ Jak 7pm
  • Currumbin RSL- Red Cherries 7pm; Soundlounge: Head Clouds + Venus Court 8.30pm
  • D’Bar Café- Charlie Stewart 5.30pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – Andy Penny 6.30pm
  • Helm Bar – Patrick Creamer 7pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino – Atrium Bar: Mick Danby 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Jason McGregor 8.30pm, Russ Walker 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ Suly 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Bill Jacobi 7.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – Cherilee Hall 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Cory Hargreaves 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports – Brook Chivell 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Mescalito Blues 7.30pm
  • Seagulls – Lisa Hunt Forever Soul 7.30pm
  • Saltbar – DJ Jason 8.30pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Wayne Ranson
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Craig Shaw 11am, Sue Reid Band 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Russell Hinton – Line Dancing 10.30am, Danielle Goullet presents Daniel Mallari 2.30pm, Stars of Tomorrow – India Dupriez 4pm, Big Shots- Duelling Pianos Show 5pm, JJ and The Radio Souls 9.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Triplickit Duo 5pm

SATURDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – Arts Theatre: Mary Poppins the Musical 7.30pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Old Skool 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Lone Wolf 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Chester Band 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Dance On 7.30pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 5pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Magnetic Force 7pm
  • D’Bar Café – Tommy Shehan 5.30pm
  • Greenmount SLSC – Karl Peters 2pm
  • Helm Bar – The Gig Cartel 8pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino – Atrium Bar: Rick Barron 5pm, DJ Brent 9am; J Bar: Mick Evans 8.30pm, Jason Mcgregor 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club – No Secrets 6pm
  • Saltbar – DJ Request Night with DJ Jake 8.30pm
  • Seagulls – Sally Sa Duo 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack – Gavin Doniger 7pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club – Jazz Jam 3pm, Long Gone Daddys Duo 7.30pm
  • Tugun SLSC – Karaoke 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Adrenaline Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Charity Bingo 10.15am, Russell Sprout 1.30pm, Scott Whatman 5pm, JJ and The Radio Souls 9.30pm; Showroom: Ubuntu- The African Children’s Choir Graduates 8.30pm

SUNDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast – Arts Theatre: Mary Poppins the Musical 3.30pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Tommy Memphis 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Bowls Club – John Sophios 2pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Wear the Fox Hat 7.30pm
  • Club Banora – Lucy Mackintosh 3.15pm, Davo 5pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel – Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 2pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC Barefoot Bar – Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL – Kaffene 2.30pm, Jake Whittaker @ Deck Acoustics 3pm
  • Currumbin SLSC – Future Native 4pm
  • Helm Bar – Stevenson Street 4pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino –Garden Kitchen & Bar: Jason Mcgregor 2pm
  • Kirra Sports – Jam Session 1pm
  • North Kirra SLSC – Sweet Mixjah 1pm
  • Riverview Hotel – Bill Jacobi 2pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC – Fozzy Bear 3pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Simone Cutting 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Lonewolf 12.30pm, Wayne Vitali 4pm, JJ and The Radio Souls 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors – Two and A Half Men 2.30pm

MONDAY:

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club – Bingo 10am, Marco 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club – The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Harry Lynn – New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Benny Nelson 4pm, Mark Wilson’s Dance Night 7pm


Royal Navy musos are back on deck

Royal Navy musos are back on deck

Can't stop the beat at Currumbin RSL

Good health habits lead to fewer struggles in life

Good health habits lead to fewer struggles in life

LIVING NATURALLY with Olwen Anderson

Hospital site protest to be broadcast on Facebook

Hospital site protest to be broadcast on Facebook

The protest will be held at 10am today.

Local Partners