TOP GIG: Jon Stevens at Twinnies.
TOP GIG: Jon Stevens at Twinnies. Georges Antoni

Gig Guide: What's on around Tweed this weekend?

Thursday

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Scott Whatman 5.30pm
  • Club Banora - Bingo 10.30am, Patti Bond - Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Pink Zinc 6pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - Woody 5pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Paul Anthony 6pm
  • Kirra Sports Club - Jam Night 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Swizzle 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Patti Bond - Social New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Jeff Camilleri 4pm, Lisa Hunt & Forever Soul 7.30pm

Friday

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast - The Basement: Comedy in The Basement - Greg Burns 8pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Floor Burners 7.30pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Double or Nothing 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Mr Troy 6pm
  • Club Banora - Deana Peher + Double Shot 4pm, 00-70s 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - Steve Blaik 5pm, McGill 9pm, The Big Duo 9pm
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel - Jock Barnes 8.30pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Martin Way 6.30pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC - Nicky Convine 6pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Old Skool 7pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - The Gig Cartel 7.30pm
  • Helm Bar - Mark Divola 6pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino - Atrium Bar: Kristie Lea 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm, J Bar: Matt Stokes 8.30pm, Russ Walker 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Gregg Peterson 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - Sea & Echo Duo 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Cherilee Hall 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Cory 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports Club - Sarah Grant Duo 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Sweet Mixjah 7.30pm
  • Saltbar - Angelo Pash 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Tyson Faulker 7.30pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC - Holly Major 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Fiddle Me Please Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Russell Hinton 9.30am, Danielle Goullet presents Susie Jay 2.30pm, Stars of Tomorrow - Liam Chapman 3.45pm, Big Shots Duelling Piano Show 4.30pm, Lisa Hunt & Forever Soul 9pm; Showroom: Jon Stevens 8pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Rob Keith 5pm

Saturday

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Tracy Vaughan Duo 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Spectrum 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - Salt & Steel 7pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Nicky Covine 6pm
  • Club Banora - Buddy Love and The Tremors 8pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - Mikey Edwards 5pm, McGill 9pm, Remedy 9pm
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel - Smashed Crabs 8.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Mattie Barker @ Deck Acoustics 3pm
  • Helm Bar - The Gig Cartel 8pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino - Atrium Bar: Mick Danby 5pm, DJ Brent 8pm; J Bar: Michael Eotvos 8.30pm, DJ Brent 12.30am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ James 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Stephen Lovelight 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - Dirty Channel Duo 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Martin Way 6pm
  • Saltbar - DJ Ben 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Slique 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack - Auckland Trio 2pm, Micka Scene 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Too Many Hands 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Dave J 1.30pm, Mangrove Jaxx 5pm, Lisa Hunt & Forever Soul 9pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Triplickit Duo 5pm

Sunday

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Monkey Business 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Lone Wolf 2pm
  • Club Banora - Russell Hinton 11.30am, Wayne Vitali 2pm, Terry Scott Celebrates the Season 3.15pm, Bill Jacobi 5pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Totum 2.30pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - The Australian Eagles Show 2pm, Who's Charlie 4pm
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel - Rockks 4pm
  • Coolangatta Surf Club - Dennis Dean 2pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC - Eureka Funk 4pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Soul Cutz 1.30pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - The Accidents 4pm
  • Helm Bar - The Josh Boyd Band 4pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino - Garden Kitchen & Bar: Sarah Archer 2pm, Sally Sa 6.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Hotel - The Retronomes 3pm
  • Kirra Sports - Karaoke 5pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Davis Holl Project 1pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports Club - Simon Meola 5.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Hamish Dutton 3pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC - Rush Hour 1.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Dave Clayton 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Rob Keith 2.30pm, Mr Troy 4pm, Lisa Hunt & Forever Soul 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Martin Way 2.30pm

Monday

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Robbie Rosenlund 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Harry Lynn - New Vogue Dancing 12.30, Lonewolf 4pm, Mark Wilson's Dance Night 7pm


Four things to do this weekend

Four things to do this weekend

There's plenty happening across the Tweed this weekend

Jon prepares to lose his locks on his own terms

Jon prepares to lose his locks on his own terms

Bilambil man to cut dreadlocks to raise money for cancer

Sunny weekend set for the Tweed

Sunny weekend set for the Tweed

It's set to be a sunny weekend for the Tweed.

Local Partners