From left, Paul Schlase, Tony Revolori, Tilda Swinton and Ralph Fiennes in The Grand Budapest Hotel.
From left, Paul Schlase, Tony Revolori, Tilda Swinton and Ralph Fiennes in The Grand Budapest Hotel. Martin Scali

Oscars nominations: favourites, snubs and more

BIRDMAN and The Grand Budapest Hotel have tied for the most Oscars nominations, announced overnight.

The two unconventional films received nine nods each including Best Picture and Best Director.

Golden Globe favourite Boyhood received six nominations, while Second World War code-cracking drama The Imitation Game received eight nods.

The Martin Luther King Jr biopic Selma was the biggest snub, missing out on the Best Director and Best Actor categories.

Critically acclaimed animated film The Lego Movie, produced by Sydney's Animal Logic, was also snubbed for Best Animated Feature Film although the theme some Everything Is Awesome is up for Best Original Song.

The Lego Movie director Philip Lord made light of the omission on Twitter:

Director Philip Lord tweets about his Oscars snub.
Director Philip Lord tweets about his Oscars snub.

The only two Australians nominees are Tim Crosbie as the visual effects supervisor of X-Men: Days of Future Past and David Lee for his sound mixing work on Angelina Jolie's Australian-filmed war epic Unbroken.

While there were few surprises in the Best Film or Best Actor categories, Marion Cotillard was a surprise inclusion for Best Actress for the Danish film Two Days, One Night and Jennifer Aniston was a surprise omission for her Golden Globe-nominated performance in Cake.

Meryl Streep's nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Into The Woods makes her the most nominated actor in Oscars history with 19 nods to her name.

The Oscars will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris on Monday February 23 (AEDT) in Los Angeles.

 

Oscars nominations list in full

Best Picture

American Sniper

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

 

Best Actor

Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper - American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton - Birdman

Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore - Still Alice

Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon - Wild


Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall - The Judge

Ethan Hawke - Boyhood

Edward Norton - Birdman

Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher

JK Simmons - Whiplash

 

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette - Boyhood

Laura Dern - Wild

Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game

Emma Stone - Birdman

Meryl Streep - Into the Woods

 

Best Cinematography

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr Turner

Unbroken

 

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr Turner

 

Best Director

Alejandro G Inarritu - Birdman

Richard Linklater - Boyhood

Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Iva

Leviathan

Tangerines

Timbuktu

Wild Tales

 

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

 

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper

The Imitation Game

Inherent Vice

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

 

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How To Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

 

Best Documentary Feature

Citizen Four

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth

 

Best Film Editing

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash

 

Best Original Song

"Everything is Awesome" - The Lego Movie

"Glory" - Selma

"Grateful" - Beyond the Lights

"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me

"Lost Stars" - Begin Again

 

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

 

Best Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

 

Best Live Action Short Film

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp

Parvaneh

The Phone Call

 

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

 

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Whiplash

 

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

The Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past



Caba cranks at Sailor Jerry

Caba cranks at Sailor Jerry

D'bah girls, Snapper guys qualify for National Teams event

BMX star ready to represent Australia

BMX star ready to represent Australia

Six-year-old BMX prodigy selected to take on world in Azerbaijan.

Time to play hardball with airport taxis

Time to play hardball with airport taxis

Renewed push to resolve frustrating cross border taxi regulation

Local Partners