Wade Graham of the Sharks (right) is congratulated by teammate Paul Gallen after being named in the NSW State of Origin team after the game between the Sharks and the Cowboys on Monday night.
Wade Graham of the Sharks (right) is congratulated by teammate Paul Gallen after being named in the NSW State of Origin team after the game between the Sharks and the Cowboys on Monday night. CRAIG GOLDING

Shark Graham gets nod for NSW squad

CRONULLA Sharks back-rower Wade Graham will be hoping the NRL judiciary does not ruin his call-up to the NSW squad for game two of State of Origin next week.

Graham, will be sweating on the match review committee's assessment of a high tackle on Johnathan Thurston in the Sharks' 13-10 win over the Cowboys on Monday night.

Laurie Daley named Graham as a replacement for Boyd Cordner, who will miss the game at Suncorp Stadium through injury.

"Wade has been around for a number of years and he'll bring plenty to the table next Wednesday night," Daley said.

"People may consider him to be unlucky not to be chosen in the past but he gets his opportunity now and we are excited to have him in the team."

Daley stuck with the rest of the squad which just lost the first game of the Origin series at ANZ Stadium.

He resisted calls to bring in Tigers full-back James Tedesco for an Origin debut, instead deciding to stay with incumbent custodian Matt Moylan.

Josh Dugan will also miss out despite recovering quicker than expected from elbow surgery.

Daley named Bryce Cartwright (Panthers) and Jack Bird (Sharks) as development players.

NSW Blues

1 Matt Moylan (Penrith Panthers)

2 Blake Ferguson (Sydney Roosters)

3 Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels)

4 Josh Morris (Canterbury Bulldogs)

5 Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers)

6 James Maloney (Cronulla Sharks)

7 Adam Reynolds (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

8 Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)

9 Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)

10 James Tamou (North Queensland Cowboys)

11 Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks)

12 Josh Jackson (Canterbury Bulldogs)

13 Paul Gallen (c) (Cronulla Sharks)

14 Dylan Walker (Manly Sea Eagles)

15 Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans)

16 David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)

17 Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)

Development players

Bryce Cartwright (Penrith Panthers)

Jack Bird (Cronulla Sharks)



BMX star ready to represent Australia

BMX star ready to represent Australia

Six-year-old BMX prodigy selected to take on world in Azerbaijan.

Time to play hardball with airport taxis

Time to play hardball with airport taxis

Renewed push to resolve frustrating cross border taxi regulation

A tale of politics, love and intrigue

A tale of politics, love and intrigue

M'bah Theatre company reinvents an old classic

Local Partners