PARTY TIME: Round Mountain Girls will play at Seagulls on Saturday.
PARTY TIME: Round Mountain Girls will play at Seagulls on Saturday. Contributed.

What’s on around the Tweed this weekend?

Your guide to the gigs around town this weekend (May 26 - 30)

THURSDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - John Taylor 5.30pm
  • Club Banora - Bingo 10.30am, Patti Bond - Social New Vogue Dancing 6pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Russell Hinton 6pm
  • Kirra Sports Club - Jam Night 7pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Phil Guest 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Swizzle 6.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Patti Bond - Social New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Green Sinatras 4pm, Janice and the Violets 7.30pm

FRIDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast - The Basement: Comedy in The Basement - Darren Sanders 8pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Partners In Crime 7.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - Marshall Okell 7pm
  • Club Banora - Bingo 10.30am, Greg and Laura Doolan/ Rippa Raffle 4pm, Slique 7pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 5pm
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel - Off the Grid 8.30pm
  • Cudgen Leagues Club - Green Sinatras 5.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Kulaz 7pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - DJ Jak 7pm
  • D'Bar Café - Matty TD 5pm
  • Greenmount SLSC - TBA 6.30pm
  • Helm Bar - Patrick Creamer 7pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino - Atrium Bar: Jason McGregor 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Kim Sheedy 8.30pm, Russ Walker 1 am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: DJ Andrea Tenille 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Mescalito Blues 7.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Karl Peters 6pm
  • Pottsville Beach Sports - Dave Cavanagh 7.30pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Chaos 7.30pm
  • Seagulls - Sarah Archer 7.30pm
  • Saltbar - Jason Delphin 8.30pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC - Tyson Faulkner 6.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Robbie Rosenlund 11.00am, Robbie Tony & Les Trio 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Russell Hinton - Line Dancing 10.30am, Danielle Coullet presents Sheila Lorraine 2.30pm, Stars of Tomorrow - Liam Chapman 4pm, Tony McGuinness 5pm, Janice and The Violets 9.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Dave Cavanagh 5pm

SATURDAY:

  • Arts Centre Gold Coast - Theatre: Varsity College Presents Peter Pan 2.30pm & 6.30pm
  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Forest Crump 7pm
  • Burleigh Heads Bowls Club - Joe Ace 6.30pm
  • Cabarita Beach Sports Club - Dirty River Duo 7.30pm
  • Club Banora - Rockhounds 7.30pm
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel - Stephen Lovelight 8.30pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Disco Dance Party 7pm
  • D'Bar Café - Matt Armitage 5pm
  • Helm Bar - The Gig Cartel 8pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino - Atrium Bar: Jason McGregor 5pm, DJ Brent 9pm; J Bar: Michael Eotvosa 8.30pm, Chris Hutchinson 1am; Garden Kitchen & Bar: James Canning 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club - Live Entertainment 6pm
  • Saltbar - DJ Request Night with DJ Ben 8.30pm
  • Seagulls - Round Mountain Girls 7.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack - Christin Patey 2pm, Tay Andy Jans Brown 7pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club - Jazz Jam 3pm, Trombone Kelly Gang 7.30pm
  • Tugun SLSC - Karaoke 7pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Seductive Soul 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - Breezes: Charity Bingo 10.15am, Russell Sprout 1.30pm, Two and a Half Men 5pm, Janice and The Violets 9.30pm

SUNDAY:

  • Burleigh Bears Leagues Club - Swizzle 2.30pm
  • Burleigh Bowls Club - Dennis Dean 2pm
  • Chinderah Tavern - Marshall Okell 2.30pm
  • Club Banora - Toucan Twango 11.30am, Danielle Goullet presents Roland Storm's Tribute to the Two Kings - Elvis & O'Keeffe 3.15pm, Mr Troy 5pm
  • Coolangatta Hotel - Main Bar: Live Entertainment from 2pm
  • Coolangatta Sands Hotel - Fat Albert 4pm
  • Cudgen Headlands SLSC Barefoot Bar - Patrick Creamer 3pm
  • Currumbin RSL - Danny Widdicombe @ Deck Acoustics 2pm, Dudes of Doo Wop 4pm
  • Currumbin SLSC - Bootleg Flyers 4pm
  • Helm Bar - Richie Williams 4pm
  • Jupiters Hotel and Casino -Garden Kitchen & Bar: Sarah Archer 2pm
  • Kirra Sports - Karaoke 5pm
  • North Kirra SLSC - Myles Larsen 1pm
  • Riverview Hotel - Totem 2pm
  • Seagulls - Jon J Bradley 2pm
  • Tallebudgera SLSC - Rush Hour 1.30pm
  • Tweed Heads Bowls Club - Michael King 5.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Bill Jacobi 12.30pm, Lonewolf 4pm, Janice and The Violets 7.30pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors - Martin Way 2.30pm

MONDAY:

  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club - Chris Doyle 12pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club - The Stage: Bingo 10.15am, Harry Lynn - New Vogue Dancing 12.30pm, Jason Delphin 4pm, Mark Wilson's Dance Night 7pm


Pensioners are going without access to aged care services

Pensioners are going without access to aged care services

The aged care sector is under scrutiny as Royal Commission launches

Top 10 things to do in the Tweed this weekend

Top 10 things to do in the Tweed this weekend

Check out our quick guide to all the best local activities in town.

North Coast aths champs bound for Sydney

North Coast aths champs bound for Sydney

10 elite Banora Point Primary performers are off to state champs.

Local Partners